What does Rosalie name mean?

Rosalie (/ˈroʊzəli/ ROH-zə-lee, /ˈrɒzə-/ ROZ-ə-) is a feminine given name, the French, German, and Dutch form of the Roman name Rosalia, which was ultimately derived from the Latin word rosa, meaning rose. … Notable people with the name include: Rosalie Abella (born 1946), Canadian jurist.

Is Rosalie a common name?

The name Rosalie is a girl’s name of French origin meaning “rose”. Rosalie hit its apex in 1938 and then slid straight downhill until it fell off the U.S. Top 1000 completely in the 1980s, only to spring back to life in 2009 as the name of a character in the Twilight series.

How old is the name Rosalie?

Rosalie’s usage dates back to 19th century America. The name entered the 20th century with some pretty high marks on the charts.

Is Rosalie an Italian name?

Italian Meaning:

In Italian the meaning of the name Rosalie is: Rose.

What is short for Rosalie?

Diminutives for the name include Rosa, Rose, Roz, Rosalie or Rosie.

Is Rosalie a biblical name?

The gender of this name Rosalie is Girl. … The meaning of this beautiful name is A form of rosalind. The religion is christian.

IT\'S AMAZING:  What is the meaning of the name Kathleen?

What are the most unique girl names?

Classically Unique Baby Girl Names

  • Arya.
  • Brielle.
  • Chantria.
  • Dionne.
  • Everleigh.
  • Eloise.
  • Fay.
  • Genevieve.

What does Rosie mean?

Rosie is a feminine given name of English origin. It is a diminutive form of the English language given name Rose, which is of Latin origin. … Rosaleen is also an Irish name, Rós Ailínn, meaning beautiful rose.

What is the most attractive female name?

The Grade’s hottest female names:

  • Brianna.
  • Erika.
  • Lexi.
  • Brooke.
  • Vanessa.
  • April.
  • Natalie.
  • Jenna.

Is Rosalie a Russian name?

Rosalia is a feminine given name of Latin origin meaning “rose” and was the name of an early saint Saint Rosalia. In Latin, the Rosalia was a festival of roses celebrated variously throughout the Roman Empire.

Rosalia (given name)

Origin
Word/name Latin
Meaning “rose” or “rose festival”
Other names
Related names Rosa, Rosalie, Rosie

What is Rosalie’s power in Twilight?

Rosalie falls into this category as her power is beauty: she was “angelically beautiful” as a human, and her transformation enhanced her beauty, making her many times more beautiful than most vampires, to the point where she’s labeled as the “most beautiful person in the world”.

What is a unique boy name?

The following are the trendiest unique names for boys in the United States in 2020:

  • Sebastian. Although still a unique name for boys in the United States, Sebastian has been quite popular in Europe for many centuries. …
  • Mateo. …
  • Ezra. …
  • Elias. …
  • Silas. …
  • Waylen. …
  • Gael. …
  • Rowan.

What are some good French last names?

Popular French Last Names

  • Lavigne. Pronunciation: La-veen-ye. Meaning: Vine.
  • Monet. Pronunciation: Mon-ay. …
  • Blanchet. Pronunciation: Blan-shay. …
  • Garnier. Pronunciation: Gar-nee-yay. …
  • Moulin. Pronunciation: Moo-lan. …
  • Toussaint. Pronunciation: Too-san. …
  • Laurent. Pronunciation: Lor-onn. …
  • Dupont. Pronunciation: Dew-pon.
IT\'S AMAZING:  Your question: What does the name Salvatore mean?