What does the name Alexandria mean for a girl?

Form of ALEXANDER – helper and defender of mankind.

Is Alexandria a female name?

Alexandria is a feminine given name, derived from Alexander the Great and the towns he named, most notably the city of Alexandria, Egypt.

Alexandria (given name)

Gender Female
Origin
Word/name Ancient Greek
Meaning “defender of mankind” or “defender of men”
Other names

Is Alexandria a pretty name?

Yes, it’s a lovely name for a girl. It’s good to read that there are still people out there choosing normal names for their children (or at least thinking about it), instead of all the fancy shmancy names the celebrities give. Just to encourage you further, here are some famous people also named ‘Alexandra’.

What type of name is Alexandria?

The name Alexandria is primarily a female name of Greek origin that means Defender Of The People. Feminine form of the name Alexander. Alexandria is the name of the second largest city in Egypt.

Is Alexandra a biblical name?

Alexandra Name – Meaning & Details

Though Alexandra is not a Bible name as it is, Alexandria, an Egyptian city is mentioned couple of times in the Bible.

IT\'S AMAZING:  What does the name Lily mean in the Bible?

What is Alexandria short for?

ALEX

Acronym Definition
ALEX Alexandria, VA
ALEX Allgäu-Express (German railway)
ALEX Alert Exercise
ALEX Alternative gene product Encoded by the XL-exon

What is the meaning of Alexandria in the Bible?

The meaning of this Alexandria is A helper and defender of mankind.

Is the name Alexandra rare?

According to Social Security Administration data, Alexandra steadily decreasing in popularity. Once holding a spot in the top 100 from 2000 to 2015, Alexandra still enjoys a spot in the top 150. However, it is the 15th most popular name on FamilyEducation.com.

Is Alexandra a bad name?

It’s not a horrible name at all, all the Alexandras I met were awesome people, however, it just doesn’t suit all people the same. Alexandra is classic, royal, aristocratic, ageless, evergreen, elegant and refined. Unfortunately it is also overused everywhere.

Is Alexandria an old name?

Alexandria was founded in c. 331 BC by Alexander the Great in the vicinity of an Egyptian settlement named Rhacotis (that became the Egyptian quarter of the city).

Alexandria.

Alexandria show الإسكندرية (Arabic) show ⲁⲗⲉⲝⲁⲛⲇⲣⲓⲁ, ⲣⲁⲕⲟϯ (Coptic) show Αλεξάνδρεια (Greek)
Founded 331 BC
Founded by Alexander the Great
Government

Why is Alexandria so important?

The second largest Egyptian city, after Cairo, and one of the largest ports on the Mediterranean coast, Alexandria was a major centre of civilization in the ancient world, controlling commerce between Egypt and the eastern Mediterranean, and has continued throughout its long history to act as a vital crossing point for …

When was the name Alexandria invented?

In Greek Baby Names the meaning of the name Alexandria is: A feminine form of Alexander meaning defender of men, used in Britain since early 13th century; it became popular after the marriage of the 1863 marriage of future King Edward VII to Princess Alexandra of Denmark.

IT\'S AMAZING:  What name means care?

Is Alexandria an Irish name?

Alexandria in Irish is Alsandar.

What is the personality of the name Alexandra?

When people hear the name Alexandra, they perceive you as someone who is impressive, elegant, and noble. You possess qualities common to actors, dancers, and performers. People admire your confident personality. Unfortunately, there are others who get jealous of you.

What country is the name Alexandra from?

The name Alexandra is a girl’s name of Greek origin meaning “defending men”. Alexandra is the feminine form of Alexander, which ultimately derived from the Greek components alexein, meaning “to defend,” and anēr, “man.” In Greek mythology, Alexandra was an epithet of the goddess Hera.