What does the name Casey mean for a girl?

Related names. Cassandra (in the case of females) Casey is a given name, derived either from the Irish Gaelic cathasaigh, meaning “vigilant” or “watchful”, or from a combination of the initials K.C. It is also a nickname; in the case of girls, it can be used as a derivative nickname for the name Cassandra.

What does the name Casey mean personality?

When people hear the name Casey, they perceive you as someone who is gentle, sensitive and intuitive. Predatory individuals see you as an easy target. You attract the opposite sex with your passion and attentive nature. The exquisite sense of beauty and excellent taste you show makes others admire you.

What does the name Casey mean in the Bible?

In Biblical Names the meaning of the name Casey is: Refers to the Biblical acacia wood that was used to build the wilderness Tabernacle.

Is Casey a good name?

Casey is one of those unisex names that hasn’t been totally taken over by the girls—yet. It ranks in the top 400 names for boys, and the top 700 for girls. … I like it with James, West and Lane for boys; for girls, Blue, Jade and Paige all make good pairings with Casey.

IT\'S AMAZING:  Frequent question: What does the name Haylee mean?

What does the name Kasey mean for a girl?

In English Baby Names the meaning of the name Kasey is: Alert. vigorous. Modern.

Is Casey more a boy or girl name?

Casey (given name)

Gender Unisex
Origin
Word/name Irish
Meaning “vigilant” or “watchful”
Other names

What nationality is the name Casey?

Casey is a common variation of the Irish Gaelic Cathasaigh/Cathaiseach, meaning vigilant or watchful. At least six different septs used this name, primarily in the Counties of Cork and Dublin.

Casey (surname)

Language(s) Old Irish (Anglicized)
Origin
Meaning Vigilant or watchful
Region of origin Ireland
Other names

What does Kaci mean?

The name Kaci is primarily a gender-neutral name of Irish origin that means Vigilant In War. Irish surname. “Casey at the Bat,” famous poem. Casey Kasim, voiceover personality.

Does Casey mean warrior mother?

The early gaelic form of the name Casey is O’Cathasaigh, from the word cathasaigh, which means vigilant or watchful. It can be assumed this name was bestowed on a warrior family and as such the name evolved independently in a number of places in Ireland.

What does the name McCulley mean?

In the Scottish/English Borderlands, the Strathclyde Britons were the first to use the name McCulley. It is derived from the Gaelic personal name Cullach, meaning boar.

Does the name Chloe mean?

Chloe, often spelled Chloë or Chloé, means “blooming” or “fertility” in Greek. Its literal translation refers to young shoots of foliage that appear in the spring. … The Greek goddess Demeter, goddess of agriculture and the harvest, was sometimes referred to by the epithet Chloe.

IT\'S AMAZING:  You asked: What girl name means nightmare?

Is Kasey a boy name?

Both forms of this name have been used on both genders in the United States, but more recently Kasey with a “K” has become more exclusively female. Casey is more popular for boys than for girls but is used freely on either gender.

Is Kasey a biblical name?

What is the meaning of Kacey ? Kacey is baby unisex name mainly popular in Christian religion and its main origin is American. Kacey name meanings is A vigilant man, one who is alert.

Is Kasey a rare name?

1 out of every 11,752 baby girls and 1 out of every 18,688 baby boys born in 2020 are named Kasey.

How do you spell the boy name Casey?

▼ as a boys’ name (also used less commonly as girls’ name Casey) is pronounced KAY-see. It is of Irish and Gaelic origin, and the meaning of Casey is “alert, watchful”. From the male Gaelic name Cathasaigh. Also possibly a short form of Casimir.